facebook tracking
Career site

Connect with us

Already connected? Log in.

What are you most interested in?

What suits you best?

Connect with

or
Did you mean @

Privacy policy

RECRUITMENT PRIVACY NOTICE

When you send us a job application, inRiver AB, reg. no 556650-5573 (“we or inRiver”) collects the personal data provided by you. This notice explains what personal information inRiver collects from you, why we collect it, what we do with it and who we may share it with. It also specifies the rights you have regarding your personal data.

Identity and Contact Details of inRiver

inRiver is the controller of your personal data. inRiver’s contact details are:

inRiver AB, reg. no 556050-5573
Attn: Johan Billgren
Södra Tullgatan 4
211 40 Malmö

Phone: +46 734405811
e-mail: johan.billgren@inriver.com

Purpose, Legal Basis and Categories of Personal Data

The personal data collected from you consists of your name, e-mail, telephone number, postal address, social security number, certificates of employment and education, other credentials, and other information provided to us.

inRiver will collect, store and use the above mentioned personal data for the purpose of evaluating a possible employment with inRiver. The legal basis for our processing of your personal data is that processing is necessary for the purpose of legitimate interests pursued by inRiver, such as evaluating a possible employment and maintaining a competent and adequate work-force of inRiver.

Retention Period

inRiver will process your personal data for the term of the employment procedure. Thereafter, we will store your personal data for future reference for a period of 2 years, or longer if we should have legal obligation to keep your personal data. We will not keep your personal data for longer than necessary.

Disclosure

inRiver will pass your personal data on to third-party service providers contracted by us for the purpose of storing and/or processing our data. Our third-party service providers may only transfer personal data to sub-processors in the EU or the U.S, bound to compliance with either the European Data Protection legislation or the EU – U.S. Privacy Shield. All contracted third-party service providers are obliged to keep your details securely.

Your Rights

Our processing of your personal data is carried out in accordance with the European data protection legislation, which prevents us from making unlawful use of your personal data.

At any time you have the right to:

  • request a copy of the information we hold about you
  • correct data that we hold about you that is inaccurate or incomplete
  • in certain circumstances, ask for the data we hold about you to be erased from our records
  • where certain conditions apply, ask for restriction of our use of your personal data
  • object to certain types of processing, such as direct marketing
  • have your personal data transferred to another organization

To exercise your rights, please contact us. If you have a complaint about how we use your personal data, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority (in Sweden; Datainspektionen). 

 

Please check your email inbox

In order to log in to Connect you need to confirm the email we just sent you.